Competitions

SaveAsWriters

Canterbury's Liveliest Writing Group

COMPETITIONS

Saveas Writers’ International Writing Competition 2017

‘Love & Freindship’

This year marks the bicentenary of Jane Austen’s death. To commemorate this event SaveAs Writers invite poems and short stories on any aspect of her life and works. Update her plots to the modern world of Twitter and Tinder, give poetic voice to one of her minor characters, investigate the issues that are on the margins of her work such as slavery and war. Explore these and other creative possibilities and send us your work.

 

Judges

Poetry: Professor Jan Montefiore from the University of Kent

Prose: Victoria Grainger, writer and illustrator

 

Prizes

First: £100

Second: £50

Third: £25

 

Deadline

August 31st 2017

Poems: 60 lines max.

Short stories: 3500 words max.

 

Entry fees

£3 per poem/£8 for three

£4 per short story/£10 for three

 

Terms and conditions

Rebellion

Poetry

1st place - Raskolnikov by Paul Deaton (Bristol)

2nd place - Is Sixteen by John Foggin

3rd place - Military Road by Elisabeth Clough

 

Short Listed

A Whiter Shade of Pale by Marilyn Donovan

Confessions by Jill Munro

Rebel by Sara Wimbush

The Second Flaming by Jeff Loffman

Power to the Glens by Nancy graham

 

Read the poetry report

 

Prose

1st place - Here They Are, Saar – My Breasts by Geralyn Pinto (From India)

Joint 2nd place -Excerpts From The Spiritual Journal Of Stephen Coldstream by David Mcvey

Joint 2nd place - The Verge by Frances Knight

 

Highly Commended

Matryoshkas - Angelina Leniewski

Yellow Shirt by Isobel Sempill

The Last Pap by David Mcvey

Rebellion (Number 39) by Lee Garratt

The Girl Who Hid The Nuts by Esther Samme

Ascension by Simon James

 

Read the prose report

Gerlyn Pinto and Paul Deaton, winners of the Rebellion Prose and Poetry competition

Bright Young Things

1st place - Calvin Lewis - aged 10 - A flash of inspiration

2nd place - Andrew Kume - aged 9 - The Dream

3rd place - Ediz Inan - aged 8 - Bright

 

Writing the City

 

Prose

Winner: Broken Thing - Frances Gapper

Runner Up: Wadekar’s World – Geralyn Pinto

Third Place: Breakthrough – Sal Page

Honourable Mention: Mother Ganga – Jo Carroll

 

Shortlist

Gulliver and the Elephant – Sarah Isaac

Bird market – Gerard Uhrig

The Meeting – Louise Farrell

 

Canterbury Award

Backstreet Bricks –Avril Heather Ovenden

 

 

Poetry

Winner: City Zoo - Trevor Breedon

Runner Up: Capital - Theophilus Kwek

Third Place: Angel of the North – Jill Fricker

 

Shortlist

A Mile Above Fog - George Horsman

Vacanze – Tina Cole

Quiet City – Mantz Yorke

On History - Theophilus Kwek

A Growing Up - Theophilus Kwek

The City Builder’s Hands –John Gallas

The High Line – Jill Fricker

 

 

Judges' reports

Prose: Maria McCarthy

Poetry: Gillian Laker

 

 

 

And the Winner is .....

 

*On Sunday 8th March 2015, the great and the good gathered at the Jolly Sailor to listen to readings of poetry and prose,

followed by this year's

SaveAs Competition Awards.

 

POETRY

 

First Prize

August 1914 - Alan Gleave

 

Second Prize

Robert Frank, Prairie Mailbox - Gill Laker

 

Third Prize

Father - Jim Hilton

Shortlisted

Twin - Nicky Thompson

Lazulum -Greta Ross - Read

The Moon Option - Elisabeth Sennitt Clough - Read

The Dragons Confession - Sue Moules

 

 

PROSE

 

First Prize

The Tower- Gill Laker

 

Second Prize

The Woman - Felicity King - Read

 

Third Prize

Broch - Brian Hickey - Read

Very Honourables

Blue Sun - Eugene Bale - Read

Northern Lights - Julie Hayman

Time and Tin Soldiers - Felicity King

Cleansing Christmas - Judy Dermott

 

Poetry: report

Prose: report

 

We are proud to present the winners of the 2014 Poetry & Prose Competition. A big thank you to everyone for all the wonderful entries this year!

 

The winners for 2014 are....

 

Poetry:

1st ALAN GLEAVE for August 1914.

2nd GILL LAKER for Robert Frank Prairie Mailbox.

3rd JIM HILTON for Father (Full Report Here).

 

Prose:

1st GILL LAKER for The Tower.

2nd FELICITY KING for The Woman.

3rd BRIAN HICKEY for Broch (Full Report Here).

 

For all shortlisted stories and prose, please follow this link here.

 

 

The Bigger Picture

Reflections on the Great War

 

Competition Results

 

Poetry Winner

Trevor Breedon (Kent) for Merry Go Round read

 

Runner up

Debbie Sloan (Brighton) for Shell Shock

 

Third place

Miriam Patrick (Sussex) for Resurrection of the Soldiers read

 

Judge's Report- read here

 

 

 

Prose Winner

Gillian Laker (Kent) for Restoration read

 

Runner up

Julian Gyll Murray (London) for Beyond read

 

Third place

Robert Walton (U.S.A) for A Letter from Kriemhilde Stellung

 

Judge's Report- read here

 

Congratulations to all winners

and thanks to all entrants

 

 

SaveAs Writers

past competitions

 

and the winner is ...

 

WINNERS AWARDS EVENING

9 March 2014, Jolly Sailor, Canterbury

 

PROSE WINNERS

1st Prize: Hearing the Song - Eugene H Bales

2nd Prize: Ritual (Those were The Days, My Friend) - Gary Studley

3rd Prize: How Beautiful - Maria McCarthy

 

PROSE OTHER SHORTLISTED

Derma - Anna Maconochie

If Not Yourself, Who Would You Be - Anna Maconochie

Whatever is said, it will not Pacify - Gary Studley

In the Wheat Field- Petra Mcqueen

 

 

POETRY WINNERS

1st Prize: Classification: Ursus Consolativus - Nancy Charley

2nd Prize: Slackwater Blues - Jo Field

3rd Prize: Coat Hangers - Victoria Field

 

POETRY OTHER SHORTLISTED

Origami - Margaret Beston

In the Rose Garden - Clifford Liles

Cuban Soul - Maggie Yaxley Smith

Fever Ship - Derek Sellen

Ravenna 2 - Roger James

 

JUDGES' REPORTS

Poetry Judge: Abegail Morley report

Prose Judge: Sonia Overall report

2013 SHAKESPEAREAN

POETRY & PROSE COMPETITION

 

WINNERS AWARDS EVENING

26 October 2013, Dominican Priory, Canterbury

 

PROSE WINNERS

1st Prize: Iago's Labours - Julian Gyll-Murray

2nd Prize: The Taming of the Tiger - Sarah Doyle

3rd Prize: I'll Do, I'll Do, and I'll Do - Geralyn Pinto

 

PROSE OTHER SHORTLISTED

A Pitiful of Ink - Rosalind Brown

Exit Pursued - Don Nixon

Such Sweet Sorrow - Vicky Joynson

Our Dearest Child - Janice Fox

 

 

POETRY WINNERS

1st Prize: Perfecting Lady M - Geraldine Clarkson

2nd Prize: Anthony's Wife - Heather Harrison

3rd Prize: Ophelia - Marilyn Donovan

 

POETRY OTHER SHORTLISTED

Claudio and Isabella - Anne Ballard

A Rogue and Peasant Slave - David Lukens

 

JUDGES' REPORTS

Prose - Victoria Grainger - read

Poetry - Gillian Laker read

 

 

 

 

2012 INTERNATIONAL

POETRY & PROSE COMPETITION

 

WINNERS AWARDS EVENING

10 February 2013 , The Jolly Sailor, Canterbury

 

PROSE WINNERS

1st Prize: The Raft - Gillian Laker read

2nd Prize: Baby Blue - Fiona Scoble

3rd Prize: Homesick - Sara Green

 

Highly Commended

'76 - Gary Studley read

No Talking After Lights Out - Geralyn Pinto read

 

POETRY WINNERS

1st Prize: Four Square - Roger James read

2nd Prize: i.m. E.F., who lived next door - Alan Gleave read

3rd Prize: Goodbye Bengal - Jenifer Kahawatte read

 

Highly Commended

Insomnia - Alan Gleave read

Snipe - Geraldine Aldridge

 

JUDGES' REPORTS

Prose - Sonia Overall read

Poetry - Abegail Morley read

 

 

 

 

2012 DICKENS BICENTENARY

POETRY & PROSE COMPETITION

PROSE WINNERS

1st Prize: The Final Words of John Steadman - Nick Banks read

2nd Prize: Little Wem - Victoria Grainger read

3rd Prize: Great Expectations Charles Dickens The Novel Factory - by Luke Melia

 

Shortlisted

sewing glass into velvet - Hannah Morley read

Nameless - Anne Armstrong read

Headstone - Katie Lumsden read

Convert - Monique Hayes read

 

POETRY WINNERS

1st Prize: Louisa Gradgrind - Roger James, Kent read

2nd Prize: Flares, Grade II Listed Building - Ralph Ockendon, West Midlands read

3rd Prize: Flora Finching, Waking Up in 2012, is Offered a Library Book - Jenny Dawson, Lincolnshire read

 

Shortlisted

For what we are about to receive - Julia Deakin, Yorkshire read

His Last Hour - Geralyn Pinto, India read

The Forgotten Nelly - Nancy Charley, Kent read

 

JUDGES' REPORTS

Prose - Marilyn Donovan read

Poetry - read

 

 

 

 

2011 INTERNATIONAL

POETRY & PROSE COMPETITION

 

WINNERS AWARDS EVENING

11 March 2012, The Jolly Sailor, Canterbury

 

PROSE WINNERS

1st Prize: A Tea Party - Maria McCarthy read

2nd Prize: Magnets - Roger James read

3rd Prize: Day Lilies - Mary-Anne Smith read

 

POETRY WINNERS

1st Prize: Meteor Shower, Isere - Marilyn Donovan read

2nd Prize: Gun - Roger James read

3rd Prize: Brontes - Alan Gleave read

 

with a special guest appearance by

Nancy Gaffield

reading from the prize winning, and very much acclaimed, collection Tolkaido Road .

 

JUDGES' REPORTS

Prose - Nancy Gaffield read

Poetry - Sarah Jackson read

 

 

2012 SIEGE OF CANTERBURY MILLENNIAL

POETRY & PROSE COMPETITION

 

PROSE WINNERS

1st Prize: Marilyn Donovan - Scriptorium read

2nd Prize: Jo Field - In the Enemy Camp read

3rd Prize: Patricia Griffin - For Love and Money read

 

Honourable Mention

Jeremy Langrish - 1012: The Millers Arms; Backroom Banter

 

Shortlisted

Marilyn Donovan - Deliver us from Eviil

Lorraine Hayward - 2011: The Fall of the Spirit of Canterbury.

 

 

POETRY WINNERS

1st Prize: Derek Sellen - The Siege of Canterbury

2nd Prize: Sonia Overall - Unready

3rdPrize: Nicky Gould - Valkyrie.

 

Honourable Mention

Gillian Laker - Palm Sunday

Jo Field - Gold is the Colour

Ron Ogilvie - A Witness Worth of Words

Ruth Henderson - The Siege of Canterbury

 

JUDGES' REPORTS

Prose: Luigi Marchini

Poetry: Chris Hobday

 

Canterbury's Liveliest Writing Group